Shea v. Metcalf  (97-015)  [Filed 3-Apr-1998]
[…] parent.

       When adjudicating the divorce of a couple with one or more minor
  children, the family court must assign parental rights and responsibilities
  for the child or children to one or both of the parents, or a suitable
  third party.  See 15 V.S.A. § 665(a).  Parental rights and responsibilities
  are defined as those "rights and responsibilities related to a child's
  physical living arrangements, parent child contact, education, medical and
  dental care, religion, travel, and any other matter involving a child's
  welfare and upbringing."  Id. § 664(1).  Rights and responsibilities are
  comprised of "physical responsibility," and "legal responsibility," which
  is defined as "the rights and responsibilities to determine and control
  various matters affecting a child's welfare . . . includ[ing] but . . . not
  limited to education, medical and dental care, religion and travel
  arrangements."  Id. § 664(1)(A).  The family court may "order parental
  rights and responsibilities to be divided or shared between parents on such
  terms and conditions as serve the best interests of the child."  Id. §
  665(a) (emphasis added).  Mother argues that the family court's order