Shea v. Metcalf  (97-015)  [Filed 3-Apr-1998]
[…] welfare and upbringing."  Id. § 664(1).  Rights and responsibilities are
  comprised of "physical responsibility," and "legal responsibility," which
  is defined as "the rights and responsibilities to determine and control
  various matters affecting a child's welfare . . . includ[ing] but . . . not
  limited to education, medical and dental care, religion and travel
  arrangements."  Id. § 664(1)(A).  The family court may "order parental
  rights and responsibilities to be divided or shared between parents on such
  terms and conditions as serve the best interests of the child."  Id. §
  665(a) (emphasis added).  Mother argues that the family court's order
  violates the statute's requirement that "[w]hen the parents cannot agree to
  divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award
  parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent." 
  Id. § 665(a) (emphasis added).

       Our paramount goal in statutory construction is to give effect  to the
  Legislature's intent. See Burlington Elec. Dep't. v. Vt. Dep't of Taxes,
  154 Vt. 332, 335, 576 A.2d 450, 452 (1990).  We apply the plain meaning of