Shea v. Metcalf  (97-015)  [Filed 3-Apr-1998]
[…] Matthew I. Katz, J.

       Lucy T. Brown and Dennis R. Pearson of Gravel and Shea, and Lindsey M.
  Huddle, Burlington, for Plaintiff-Appellee.

       Susan M. Murray of Langrock, Sperry & Wool, Middlebury, for
  Defendant-Appellant.


PRESENT:  Amestoy, C.J., Gibson, Dooley, Morse and Johnson, JJ.


       JOHNSON, J., dissenting.  An absolute prerequisite to any significant
  division of parental rights and responsibilities is an agreement by the
  parents to the division.  Our law is clear and unequivocal on this point. 
  See 15 V.S.A. § 665(a) ("When the parents cannot agree to divide or share
  parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights
  and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.").  The majority
  acknowledges the compulsion of the law in the context of shared
  responsibilities, yet inexplicably ignores its force in the area of divided
  responsibilities.  This is a distinction that finds virtually no support in