Callahan, C. J., and Borden, Berdon, Norcott, Katz, Palmer and
[…] The divorce action, in the
Superior Court, took place five years later, in 1970. The trial
court granted custody of the child to the husband. Id.
On appeal, this court reversed the judgment of the trial court
and concluded that the trial court "lacked jurisdiction to award
custody of [the child] to the [husband]." Id., 670. The court
stated that the "trial court had no jurisdiction to award custody
of [the child] to the [husband] if she is not his child by
paternity or adoption." Id., 668. In addition to LaBella, the
court relied on General Statutes (Rev. to 1972) § 46-26a, now
§ 46b-58, which "expanded the jurisdiction of the Superior Court,
by providing that `[t]he authority of the [S]uperior [C]ourt to
make and enforce orders and decrees as to . . . custody . . . is
extended to children adopted by both parties and any natural child
of one of the parties who has been adopted by the other.'" Morrow
v. Morrow, supra, 165 Conn. 668-69. The court stated: "Unless [the
child] is deemed by law to be a child of the marriage of the
[husband] and the [wife], the Superior Court was without
jurisdiction over her person." Id., 669.See footnote 36 The court determined