Callahan, C. J., and Borden, Berdon, Norcott, Katz, Palmer and
[…] fundamental principle of statutory construction that we read
related statutes to form a consistent, rational whole, rather than
to create irrational distinctions. See, e.g., In re Valerie D.,
223 Conn. 492, 524, 613 A.2d 748 (1992) ("`[s]tatutes are to be
interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the
legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of
law'"); Powers v. Ulichny, 185 Conn. 145, 149, 440 A.2d 885 (1981)
("[w]e make every effort to construe a statutory scheme as a
consistent whole"). Similarly, General Statutes § 46b-45a,See footnote 25 which
governs the situation in which a wife is pregnant during
dissolution or annulment proceedings, provides that the "parties
may in their pleadings allege and answer that the child born of the
pregnancy will or will not be issue of the marriage."
Furthermore, the marital relations statutes consistently draw
a linguistic distinction between a "parent" of a child and an
interested "third party" with respect to custody of the child.
See, e.g., General Statutes § 46b-56 (a)See footnote 26 (court may assign