Callahan, C. J., and Borden, Berdon, Norcott, Katz, Palmer and
[…] rights, a bastard being incapable of inheriting or of having any
heirs except those of his own body"); see J. Ayer, Jr., "Legitimacy
and Marriage," 16 Harv. L. Rev. 22, 23 (1902-1903) ("since it is
necessary that the heir should be one whose right could be
ascertained . . . marriage, an act capable of proof, could be
relied upon as determining the heir"). The common-law adoption of
this presumption was thus an equitable response to a perceived
legal deficiency.
Although most issues of inheritance and property have been
obviated by statute; see, e.g. General Statutes § 45a-438 (b) ("for
purposes of intestate succession, an individual is the child of his
genetic parents, regardless of marital status of such parents");
courts continue to rely on this presumption in certain instances.
See, e.g., Holland v. Holland, supra, 188 Conn. 354; Schaffer v.
Schaffer, supra, 187 Conn. 224. In those cases in which courts
continue to employ the presumption, it is because those courts have