Callahan, C. J., and Borden, Berdon, Norcott, Katz, Palmer and
[…] the equitable parent. For the reasons articulated elsewhere in
this opinion, we decline to follow that path.
Having concluded that the trial court had jurisdiction to
adjudicate the custody of the child as between the defendant, as
the child's father, and the plaintiff, as a third party asserting
a claim to custody, giving due regard to the statutory presumption
afforded by § 46b-56b, we turn to a discussion of the potential
effect of that statutory presumption in this case, in order to give
some guidance to the trial court on remand. Section 46b-56b
provides: "In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child
involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption
that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody
of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it
would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have
custody."
"This statute was enacted to counteract the holding of
McGaffin v. Roberts, 193 Conn. 393, 479 A.2d 176 (1984), cert.
denied, 470 U.S. 1050, 105 S. Ct. 1747, 84 L. Ed. 2d 813 (1985),
which held that [General Statutes] § 45-43 (now § 45a-606)See footnote 52 did