Callahan, C. J., and Borden, Berdon, Norcott, Katz, Palmer and
[…] the statutory provision specifically governing the award of support
for a minor child in a dissolution, annulment or legal separation
case, uses the term "child" and the phrase "child of the marriage"
interchangeably.See footnote 23 The language of § 46b-56, therefore, by itself
and by its specific connection with § 46b-84, strongly suggests
that in the marital dissolution context a "child" means a child of
the marriage.
This suggestion is buttressed by reference to other, closely
related statutes in this area of the law. General Statutes § 46b-60,See footnote 24 which governs the court's power in annulments, provides that
"the Superior Court may make such order regarding any child of the
marriage and concerning alimony as it might make in an action for
dissolution of marriage. The issue of any void or voidable marriage
shall be deemed legitimate. Any child born before, on or after
October 1, 1976, whose birth occurred prior to the marriage of his
parents shall be deemed a child of the marriage." Thus, like
§ 46b-84, § 46b-60 uses the term "child" and the phrase "child of
the marriage" interchangeably. It is highly unlikely that the
legislature, in referring to the powers of the court over minor
children, intended those powers to be different depending on