UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In September 1994, Congress passed the VAWA which established a civil rights remedy, in the form of a federal cause of action, to victims of gender-motivated violence. The civil rights provision of the VAWA provides:

[All persons] who commit[ ] a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprive[ ] another of the right [to be free from gender-motivated violence] shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate. 42 U.S.C. §13981(c).

    The VAWA does not cover "random acts of violence unrelated to gender" or "acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender . . ." 42 U.S.C. §13981(e). Rather, Congress explicitly limited the VAWA's civil rights provision to cover only "crime[s] of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender . . ." 42 U.S.C. §13981(d)(1).