STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (viii) The home, school, and community record of the
     adoptee.
          (ix) The reasonable preference of the adoptee, if
     the adoptee is 14 years of age or less and if the court
     considers the adoptee to be of sufficient age to express
     a preference.
          (x) The ability and willingness of the adopting
     individual or individuals to adopt the adoptee's
     siblings.
          (xi) Any other factor considered by the court to be
     relevant to a particular adoption proceeding, or to a
     putative father's request for child custody.  [MCL
     710.22(f); MSA 27.3178(555.22)(f).]
     Before § 22(f) was amended by 1994 PA 222, it did not
mention § 39.  The amendment's addition of the language
"or, in the case of a hearing under section 39 of this
chapter," clarified the apparent legislative intent, that the
putative father's circumstances be examined alone, without
comparison to the prospective adoptive parents, when determining
the best interests of the child under § 39.  The factors
containing the language referring to § 39 indicate that the