STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] custody to him.  Accordingly, the trial court denied the petition
to terminate respondent's parental rights.  
     Petitioner first argues that the trial court erred in ruling
that a putative father's filing of a notice of intent to claim
paternity constitutes the provision of "support or care" for the
purpose of MCL 710.39(2); MSA 27.3178(555.39)(2).  We agree, but
conclude that the error was harmless.  This issue presents a
question of law, which we review de novo on appeal.  In re
Hamlet (After Remand), 225 Mich App 505, 521; 571 NW2d 750
(1997).
     MCL 710.39; MSA 27.3178(555.39) provides, in part:
     (1) If the putative father does not come within the
     provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father
     appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child,
     the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability
     to properly care for the child and shall determine
     whether the best interests of the child will be served by
     granting custody to him.  If the court finds that it
     would not be in the best interests of the child to grant
     custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate
     his rights to the child.
     (2) If the putative father has established a custodial
     relationship with the child or has provided support or
     care for the mother during the pregnancy or for either
     mother or child after the child's birth during the 90
     days before notice of the hearing was served upon him,
     the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated
     except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of
     this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.  [Footnotes
     omitted.]
     As the Court stated in In the Matter of Barlow, 404
Mich 216, 229; 273 NW2d 35 (1978):
     Section 39 of the Code creates two categories of putative
     fathers and provides different standards for termination
     of the rights of each.  Putative fathers who have
     established no custodial relationship with the child, and
     who have provided no support for the mother or child
     prior to the notice of hearing, may have their parental
     rights terminated if the court finds, after examining the
     father's fitness and ability to properly care for the
     child, "that it would not be in the best interests of the
     child to grant custody" to him.  The parental rights of
     the second group, those who have established some kind of
     custodial or support relationship prior to the notice of
     hearing, are subject to termination only by proceedings