IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] commissioner of children and families, who shall be appointed by
the governor to serve for a term of four years from the date of
his appointment.
"(b) Each designee or officer shall be a person who is
familiar with and experienced in adoption procedures, policies
and practices.
"(c) The members of the board shall select a chairman from
among their membership, who shall serve for a term of two years
from his election or until his successor is elected.
"(d) The members of the board shall receive no compensation
for their services as such."
Footnote: 15General Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (3) provides: "An
application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the
adopting parents shall not be accepted by the court of probate
unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed for
adoption by the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency, except as provided by section 45a-764, and the
placement for adoption has been approved by the commissioner or a
child-placing agency. The commissioner or a child-placing agency
may place a child in adoption who has been identified or located
by a prospective parent, provided any such placement shall be
made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
commissioner pursuant to section 45a-728. If any such placement
is not made in accordance with such regulations, the adoption
application shall not be approved by the court of probate."
(Emphasis added.)
Footnote: 16General Statutes § 45a-18 (a) provides: "There shall be a
court of probate in each probate district held by one judge
elected by the electors residing in such district at the state
election in 1974, and every four years thereafter."