IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] adoption could proceed as a stepparent adoption; id., 38; (6)
denial of the adoption would raise "serious constitutional
problems"; id.; and (7) denial of the proposed adoption "would be
inconsistent with the growing trend emerging in other states . .
. [to allow] adoptions under similar circumstances." Id.
Footnote: 7"Statutory parent" is defined as "the commissioner of
children and families or the child-placing agency appointed by
the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor
children in adoption . . . ." General Statutes § 45a-707 (f).
Footnote: 8General Statutes § 45a-724 provides: "(a) The following
persons may give a child in adoption:
"(1) A statutory parent appointed under the provisions of
section 17a-112, section 45a-717 or section 45a-718 may, by
written agreement, subject to the approval of the court of
probate as provided in section 45a-727, give in adoption to any
adult person any minor child of whom he is the statutory parent;
provided, if the child has attained the age of twelve, the child
shall consent to the agreement.
"(2) Subject to the approval of the court of probate as
provided in section 45a-727, any parent of a minor child may
agree in writing with his or her spouse that the spouse shall
adopt or join in the adoption of the child; if that parent is (A)