IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] list to be exclusive." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v.
Breton, 235 Conn. 206, 251, 663 A.2d 1026 (1995); Westport Taxi
Service, Inc. v. Westport Transit District, 235 Conn. 1, 40, 664
A.2d 719 (1995); Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission on Human Rights
& Opportunities, 232 Conn. 91, 101, 653 A.2d 782 (1995); White Oak
Corp. v. Dept. of Transportation, 217 Conn. 281, 301, 585 A.2d 1199
(1991); see also State v. Kish, 186 Conn. 757, 766, 443 A.2d 1274
(1982) (statutory itemization indicates legislative intent to
exclude unenumerated items). Consequently, the language of § 45a-724 (a) clearly indicates that the legislature intended that all
adoption agreements conform to the statute's requirements.
Moreover, § 45a-727 (a) (1) provides that "[e]ach adoption
matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a court of
probate, together with the written agreement of adoption . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) The requirement that an adoption application be
accompanied by "the" written agreement of adoption, rather than by
"a" written agreement of adoption, strongly suggests that the
legislature intended that adoption proceedings be instituted by
filing, not only an adoption application, but also the written
adoption agreement mandated by § 45a-724 (a).
Furthermore, § 45a-727 (a) (3) provides that "[a]n application
for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting
parents shall not be accepted by the court of probate unless the
child . . . has been placed . . . by the commissioner of children
and families or a child-placing agency, except as provided by
section 45a-764, and the placement . . . has been approved by the
commissioner or a child-placing agency. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, both § 45a-727 (a) (1) and (3) employ the term "application."
"[T]he legislature is presumed to exercise its statutory authority
. . . with the intention of creating one consistent body of law. .
. . An identical term used in [statutory provisions] pertaining to