IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] by a prospective parent, provided any such placement shall be
made in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
commissioner pursuant to section 45a-728. If any such placement
is not made in accordance with such regulations, the adoption
application shall not be approved by the court of probate."
(Emphasis added.)
Footnote: 16General Statutes § 45a-18 (a) provides: "There shall be a
court of probate in each probate district held by one judge
elected by the electors residing in such district at the state
election in 1974, and every four years thereafter."
Footnote: 17General Statutes § 45a-92 provides in relevant part: "(a)
. . . Each person who is a judge of probate . . . shall file with
the Probate Court Administrator . . . a sworn statement showing
the actual gross receipts and itemized costs of his office and
the net income . . . .
"(c) . . . Each judge of probate . . . shall at the time of
filing such returns pay to the State Treasurer . . . a percentage
of the annual net income from such office based on the following
table . . . ."