IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] blood relationship to the child determined through the father.
"(b) If all parties consent to the adoption under
subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section, then
the application to be filed under section 45a-727 shall be
combined with the consent termination of parental rights to be
filed under section 45a-717. An application made under
subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section shall
not be granted in the case of any child who has attained the age
of twelve without the child's consent."
Footnote: 9General Statutes § 45a-764 provides: "Powers of Adoption
Review Board. Notice and hearing. (a) Notwithstanding the
provisions of section 45a-727, the Adoption Review Board may,
upon application, notice and hearing as hereinafter provided, for
cause shown that it is in the best interests of the minor child,
waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the
commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency.
"(b) Any judge of probate who has had presented to him an
application for adoption which may not proceed because the child
has not been so placed may apply in writing to the Adoption
Review Board for a waiver of such requirement.
"(c) Upon receipt of the application, the chairman of the