IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] an adoptive parent. . . . These requirements rest on important
public policies for the protection of all concerned -- the child,
the biological parents and the adoptive parents." (Citation
omitted.) Doe v. Doe, 244 Conn. 403, 453, 710 A.2d 1297 (1998). An
overview of the statutory scheme that governs adoptions in
Connecticut, therefore, is necessary to a resolution of the board's
claim that it lacked jurisdiction over the waiver application
submitted to the board by the Probate Court in connection with the
plaintiffs' adoption application.
Section 45a-724 provides in relevant part: "Who may give
child in adoption. (a) The following persons may give a child in
adoption: (1) A statutory parent appointed under the provisions of
section 17a-112, section 45a-717 or section 45a-718 may, by written
agreement, subject to the approval of the court of probate as
provided in section 45a-727, give in adoption to any adult person
any minor child of whom he is the statutory parent . . . . (2)
Subject to the approval of the court of probate as provided in
section 45a-727, any parent of a minor child may agree in writing
with his or her spouse that the spouse shall adopt or join in the
adoption of the child; if that parent is (A) the surviving parent
if the other parent has died; (B) the mother of a child born out of
wedlock, provided that if there is a putative father who has been
notified under the provisions of section 45a-716, the rights of the
putative father have been terminated; (C) a former single person
who adopted a child and thereafter married; or (D) the sole
guardian of the person of the child, if the other parent's parental
rights have been terminated or the other parent has been removed as
guardian of the person before October 1, 1973. (3) Subject to the
approval of the court of probate as provided in section 45a-727,
the guardian or guardians of the person of any minor child who is
free for adoption in accordance with section 45a-725 may agree in
writing with a blood relative [of the child] . . . that the blood
relative shall adopt the child. . . ."
Section 45a-727 (a) provides in relevant part: "(1) Each
adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a
court of probate, together with the written agreement of adoption