IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] quotation marks omitted.) Board of Public Utilities Commissioners
v. Yankee Gas Services Co., 236 Conn. 287, 295, 672 A.2d 953
(1996). The language of §§ 45a-724 (a) and 45a-727 (a) (1)
indicates that the term "application" in § 45a-727 (a) (1) was
intended to refer to adoption applications that are accompanied by
the adoption agreements required by § 45a-724 (a). That suggests,
therefore, that the legislature intended that the placement
requirement of § 45a-727 (a) (3) apply only to adoption
"applications" that are supported by a written adoption agreement
pursuant to § 45a-724 (a) that seeks to have a child adopted by a
person or persons who are not related to the child.
Finally, § 45a-764 (a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the
provisions of section 45a-727, the Adoption Review Board may . . .
waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the
commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency."
(Emphasis added.) Also, § 45a-764 (f) specifically provides that
if the placement requirement is waived, "there shall be included in
the [Probate Court's] decree [granting the adoption] a finding that
the placement requirements of section 45a-727 have been waived by
the Adoption Review Board."