IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] adoption. Because both Anne and Malinda have consented to the
proposed adoption and the parental rights of the sperm donor have
been terminated (see footnote 8 of this dissent), Killen is not
relevant.
Footnote: 17General Statutes § 45a-718 provides in pertinent part that
a statutory parent may be appointed only "[i]f a child is free
for adoption . . . ." Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-725
(c), Baby Z. cannot be "free for adoption" unless "all parental
rights have been terminated under Connecticut law . . . ." For
the full text of § 45a-725, see footnote 18 of the majority
opinion.
Footnote: 18For the full text of § 45a-764, see footnote 9 of the
majority opinion.
Footnote: 19"Statutory parent" is defined, in General Statutes § 45a-707 (f), as "the commissioner of children and families or [a]
child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of
giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . . ."
(Emphasis added.) The emphasized portion of this definition is
quoted verbatim in the text of § 45a-764 (a).
Footnote: 20See part III and footnote 39 of this dissent for
discussions of the grave constitutional consequences associated