IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] statutory parent] may apply in writing to the [board] for a
waiver of such requirement." If the board elects to grant a
waiver, § 45a-764 (e) provides in pertinent part that the
chairperson of the board "shall notify the court of probate that
the adoption may proceed and that the requirement of placement by
[a statutory parent] is waived." The Probate Court then retains
discretion to either grant or deny the proposed adoption.
General Statutes § 45a-764 (f) ("If the court of probate
thereafter grants the adoption application . . . ." [Emphasis
added.]).
Footnote: 26We must liberally construe § 45a-764 as well, for the same
reason.
Footnote: 27General Statutes § 4-170 provides in pertinent part: "(b)
No adoption, amendment or repeal of any regulation . . . shall be
effective until the original of the proposed regulation approved
by the Attorney General . . . [has] been submitted to the
standing legislative regulation review committee . . . .
"(c) The committee shall review all proposed regulations
and, in its discretion . . . may approve [or] disapprove . . .
any such regulation. . . ."
The fact that the legislature has ratified a proposed
regulation "`supports the position that the regulation is