IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] cause notice to be sent by registered or certified mail to the
judge of probate and to all parties entitled to notice in the
adoption proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (e)
further provides: "Any party to the adoption proceedings shall
have the right to present such evidence as is deemed necessary and
relevant to the board. . . ."See footnote 20 (Emphasis added.) We conclude,
therefore, that a proceeding of the board constitutes a "contested
case" within the meaning of § 4-166 (2) and that the board is an
"agency" within the meaning of § 4-166 (1).
General Statutes § 4-185 (a) provides in relevant part: "This
chapter [the UAPA] applies to all agency proceedings commenced on
or after July 1, 1989. . . ." Consequently, because the board is an
agency within the meaning of § 4-166 (1), a party aggrieved by a
final decision of the board may appeal from such decision to the
Superior Court pursuant to § 4-183 (a). Accordingly, we affirm the