IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] who adopted a child and thereafter married; or (D) the sole
guardian of the person of the child, if the other parent's parental
rights have been terminated or the other parent has been removed as
guardian of the person before October 1, 1973. (3) Subject to the
approval of the court of probate as provided in section 45a-727,
the guardian or guardians of the person of any minor child who is
free for adoption in accordance with section 45a-725 may agree in
writing with a blood relative [of the child] . . . that the blood
relative shall adopt the child. . . ."
Section 45a-727 (a) provides in relevant part: "(1) Each
adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a
court of probate, together with the written agreement of adoption
. . . . (3) An application for the adoption of a minor child not
related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the court
of probate unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed
for adoption by the commissioner of children and families or a
child-placing agency, except as provided by section 45a-764, and
the placement for adoption has been approved by the commissioner or
a child-placing agency. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Section 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board, "upon application,
notice and hearing . . . [to] waive the requirement that the minor
child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a
child-placing agency." (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (b)