IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] (6th Ed. 1990).
Second, the majority focuses upon the requirement of General
Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (1) that "[e]ach adoption matter shall be
instituted by filing an application in a court of probate, together
with the written agreement of adoption . . . ." The majority
claims that these papers must be filed by a statutory parent.
Significantly, the statute does not contain this technicality.
Accordingly, it is of no moment that a statutory parent did not
file the relevant paperwork in this case. Even if the statute did
contain such a technicality, § 45a-764 (a) provides that,
"[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 45a-727, the [board]
may . . . waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by
[a statutory parent]." (Emphasis added.) The emphasized language
clearly authorizes the board to proceed with an adoption that is
not accompanied by the paperwork referred to in § 45a-727 (a) (1),
let alone accompanied by paperwork filed by a particular individual
or agency.See footnote 30