IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] readability, removing redundant and obsolete language, and ensuring
that internal references are current and correct." (Emphasis
added.) Thus, taken together with the legislative history of P.A.
80-476, the language of § 45a-724 (a) (2) clearly indicates that
the legislature intended that the word "spouse" in § 45a-724 (a)
(2) mean "person to whom they are married" and that the legislature
intended that the stepparent exception permit a child's sole legal
parent to give the child in adoption only to a person who is that
parent's legal spouse.
We recognize that § 45a-706, which was enacted as part of P.A.
73-156, provides that § 45a-724 "shall be liberally construed in
the best interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed
under said sections." Nevertheless, we are not persuaded that the
legislative mandate that § 45a-724 be "liberally construed in the
best interests of any child" was intended to permit the stepparent
exception of § 45a-724 (a) (2) to authorize a parent to give a