IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] years of age.
"(b) At the hearing the court may deny the application,
enter a final decree approving the adoption if it is satisfied
that the adoption is in the best interests of the child, or, for
good cause shown, order an investigation by the commissioner of
children and families or a child-placing agency."
General Statutes § 45a-736 provides: "Any court of probate,
as part of its approval of any agreement of adoption or
declaration of an intention to adopt, may change the name of the
person adopted, as requested by the adopting parent or parents."
General Statutes § 45a-737 provides: "Obliteration of
original name on institutional records, new name substituted.
Upon the request of an adopting parent of a child adopted under
the provisions of section 45a-727, any public or quasi-public
institution, including but not limited to schools and hospitals,
shall obliterate the original family name of an adopted child and
substitute the new name of the child on its records; except that
the person in charge of the records may apply to the court of
probate having jurisdiction over the adoption and show cause why
the name shall not be substituted. The court may grant or deny
the order for the substitution of names as it deems to be in the
best interests of the child."
Footnote: 19It is ironic that to support their claim that the Superior
Court improperly dismissed their probate appeal pursuant to
§ 45a-186 (a), the plaintiffs maintain that § 4-183 (a) does not
provide a right of appeal to the Superior Court from a decision
of the board.