IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] legislature, this refusal cannot be attributed to anything other
than hostility to the proposed adoption.
I now turn to the two procedural avenues by which the proposed
adoption may proceed -- that is, (1) having the board waive the
requirement of a statutory parent and (2) having Anne, as a
biological mother, give Baby Z. in adoption to Malinda, as her
spouse.
B
Although Baby Z. does not have a statutory parent -- because
Anne is his biological mother and her parental rights have not been
terminatedSee footnote 17 -- the requirement of a statutory parent may be
waived. Pursuant to § 45a-764 (a), the board "may . . . for cause
shown that it is in the best interests of the minor child, waive
the requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner
of children and families or a child-placing agency."See footnote 18 This
language incorporates the statutory definition of the term
"statutory parent."See footnote 19 Substituting the term for its definition,
§ 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board to "waive the requirement that
the minor child be placed by [a statutory parent]."