IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] Court improperly dismissed their probate appeal pursuant to
§ 45a-186 (a), the plaintiffs maintain that § 4-183 (a) does not
provide a right of appeal to the Superior Court from a decision
of the board. In effect, the plaintiffs argue that the Superior
Court improperly sustained their administrative appeal pursuant
to § 4-183 (a). See part II of this opinion.
Footnote: 20Moreover, the board held a hearing on the waiver
application submitted to it in connection with the plaintiffs'
adoption application.
Footnote: 21General Statutes § 45a-706 provides: "The provisions of
sections 17a-91, 17a-112, 17a-148, 45a-606, 45a-706 to 45a-709,
inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-734,
inclusive, 45a-736, 45a-737 and 52-231a shall be liberally
construed in the best interests of any child for whom a petition
has been filed under said sections."
Footnote: 22See Public Acts 1864, c. LXXXV, § 1, codified at General
Statutes (1866 Rev.) tit. 13, c. IV, § 53.
Footnote: 23See General Statutes (1866 Rev.) tit. 13, c. IV, § 53;
General Statutes (1888 Rev.) § 471; General Statutes (1902 Rev.)