IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] plaintiffs' adoption application does not constitute an "order,
denial or decree of a court of probate" as required for an appeal
to the Superior Court pursuant to § 45a-186 (a). Consequently, the
board's decision was not cognizable in a probate appeal.
B
The plaintiffs also maintain that the Superior Court
improperly determined that the board is an "agency" within the
meaning of § 4-166 (1) of the UAPA and that an appeal from a final
decision of the board may be taken, if at all, to the Superior
Court pursuant to § 4-183 (a) of the UAPA, rather than pursuant to
§ 45a-186 (a).See footnote 19 Section 4-166 (1) provides in relevant part:
"`Agency' means each state board . . . authorized by law . . . to
determine contested cases . . . ." Section 4-166 (2) provides in
relevant part: "`Contested case' means a proceeding . . . in which
the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by
statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for
hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . ."
"Three criteria are considered in determining contested case
status: (1) whether a legal right, duty or privilege is at issue,
(2) [that] is statutorily required to be determined by [an] agency,
(3) through an opportunity for a hearing . . . . Summit Hydropower
Partnership v.