IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] and to consider those applications with a view toward waiving only
the placement requirement and not the statutory parent requirement.
We agree with the board.
We preface our analysis of this question by again noting that
"[a]dministrative agencies [such as the board] are tribunals of
limited jurisdiction and their jurisdiction is dependent entirely
upon the validity of the statutes vesting them with power and they
cannot confer jurisdiction upon themselves." (Internal quotation
marks omitted.) Hunnihan v. Mattatuck Mfg. Co., supra, 243 Conn.
443_44; Castro v. Viera, supra, 207 Conn. 428. Section 45a-764
provides in relevant part: "(a) [T]he Adoption Review Board may,
upon application . . . as hereinafter provided . . . waive the
requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner of
children and families or a child-placing agency. (b) Any judge of
probate who has had presented to him an application for adoption
which may not proceed because the child has not been so placed may
apply in writing to the Adoption Review Board for a waiver of such
requirement. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 45a-764 authorizes