IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] of the Probate Court, a statutory parent appointed under the
provisions of § 17a-112, § 45a-717 or § 45a-718 may give a child in
adoption to any adult person. "Statutory parent" is defined as
"the commissioner of children and families or the child-placing
agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor
child or minor children in adoption . . . ." General Statutes
§ 45a-707 (f). It is undisputed that neither Anne nor Malinda is
Baby Z.'s statutory parent. Consequently, the plaintiffs' adoption
agreement does not constitute a statutory parent agreement within
the meaning of § 45a-724 (a) (1).See footnote 36
Section 45a-724 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that subject
to Probate Court approval, the sole legal parent of a minor child
"may agree in writing with his or her spouse that the spouse shall
adopt or join in the adoption of the child . . . ." (Emphasis
added.) Although it is undisputed that Anne is Baby Z.'s sole
legal parent, there is no claim that Malinda is Anne's legal
spouse. Moreover, we see nothing in the language or legislative
history of § 45a-724 (a) (2) to suggest that the legislature