IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] under this section solely because of an adopting parent's marital
status or because of a difference in race, color or religion
between a prospective adopting parent and the child to be adopted
or because the adoption may be subsidized in accordance with the
provisions of section 17a-117.
"(4) The court of probate shall ascertain as far as possible
the date and the place of birth of the child and shall
incorporate such facts in the final decree, a copy of which shall
be sent to the commissioner of children and families."
General Statutes § 45a-730 provides: "(a) Notwithstanding
the provisions of section 45a-727, when the adoption of a minor
child born outside the United States or its territories has been
finalized in a jurisdiction other than the United States or its
territories, and such minor is unable to obtain citizenship in
the United States because the adoptive parents did not personally
see and observe the child prior to or during the adoption
proceedings, a petition for validation of such adoption may be
filed with a court of probate.
"(b) The petition may be made by an adoptive parent or a
duly authorized officer of any child-placing agency.
"(c) The petition shall be filed in the court of probate in
which the petitioner resides or in the district in which the main
office or any local office of the child-placing agency is