IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] "Three criteria are considered in determining contested case
status: (1) whether a legal right, duty or privilege is at issue,
(2) [that] is statutorily required to be determined by [an] agency,
(3) through an opportunity for a hearing . . . . Summit Hydropower
Partnership v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 226 Conn.
792, 800_801, 629 A.2d 367 (1993); Herman v. Division of Special
Revenue, 193 Conn. 379, 382, 477 A.2d 119 (1984)." (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) Board of Education v. State Board of
Education, 243 Conn. 772, 780, 709 A.2d 510 (1998). Section 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board "upon application, notice and hearing
. . . [to] waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by
the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing
agency." (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (c) requires that "the
chairman of the board . . . set a time and place for a hearing and
cause notice to be sent by registered or certified mail to the
judge of probate and to all parties entitled to notice in the
adoption proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (e)
further provides: "Any party to the adoption proceedings shall
have the right to present such evidence as is deemed necessary and
relevant to the board. . . ."See footnote 20 (Emphasis added.) We conclude,
therefore, that a proceeding of the board constitutes a "contested
case" within the meaning of § 4-166 (2) and that the board is an
"agency" within the meaning of § 4-166 (1).
General Statutes § 4-185 (a) provides in relevant part: "This