IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] child under General Statutes § 46b-59 unless statutory requirements
have been satisfied); Castagno v. Wholean, 239 Conn. 336, 339, 684
A.2d 1181 (1996) (same); see also Kinney v. State, 213 Conn. 54,
59, 566 A.2d 670 (1989); Castro v. Viera, supra, 435.
1
As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial
guide is the language of the operative statutory provisions.
Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93,
102, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996); Herbert S. Newman & Partners v. CFC
Construction Ltd. Partnership, 236 Conn. 750, 756, 674 A.2d 1313
(1996). Section 45a-724 (a) provides that "[t]he following persons
may give a child in adoption: (1) A statutory parent . . . may, by
written agreement . . . give in adoption to any adult person any
minor child . . . . (2) . . . [A]ny parent of a minor child may
agree in writing with his or her spouse that the spouse shall adopt
. . . the child . . . . (3) . . . [T]he guardian or guardians of
the person of any minor child who is free for adoption . . . may
agree in writing . . . that [a] blood relative shall adopt the
child. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the legislature has
provided explicitly for only three types of adoption agreements
under § 45a-724 (a). "Unless there is evidence to the contrary,