IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] this dissent. Throughout its opinion, the majority appears to
share my understanding of § 45a-764. On at least four separate
occasions, the majority emphasizes that the waiver provision of
§ 45a-764 applies only to statutory parent adoptions.
Nevertheless, in one of its final paragraphs, the majority
suddenly decides that § 45a-764 does not refer to statutory
parent adoptions, but rather refers to entities who could be --
but have not been -- appointed by the court as statutory parents.
The majority's hands are quicker than my eye; I find this abrupt
shift entirely mysterious.
Section 45a-764 (a) provides in part that the board "may . .
. waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the
commissioner of children and families or a child-placing agency."
The majority strains to make much of the fact that this waiver
provision does not contain four words -- "appointed by the court"
-- that appear in the definition of the term "statutory parent"
set forth in § 45a-707 (f). As a matter of both semantics and