IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] 873 (1997). Thus, even though the plaintiffs have presented a
factual record that may warrant sympathetic consideration of their
adoption application, their petition cannot transcend the
jurisdictional limits of the adoption statutes. See Discuillo v.
Stone & Webster, supra, 577; Kinney v. State, supra, 213 Conn. 58.
The members of our legislature, as elected representatives of the
people, have the power and responsibility to establish the
requirements for adoption in this state. The courts simply cannot
play that role. See In the Interest of Angel Lace M., 184 Wis. 2d
492, 517_18, 516 N.W.2d 678 (1994).
D
In conclusion, we note that, rhetoric aside, the dissent's
arguments do not hold water. First, § 45a-764 does not provide
that the board "may . . . for cause shown that it is in the best
interests of the minor child, waive" any and all requirements set
forth in the adoption statutes as the dissent impliedly asserts.
Rather, § 45a-764 provides only that the board may "waive the
requirement that the minor child be placed by the commissioner . .
. or a child-placing agency. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Because the
phrase "requirement that the minor child be placed by the
commissioner . . . or a child-placing agency" circumscribes and
defines the board's jurisdiction, our construction of that phrase