IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] terminated under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the child
was domiciled before being removed to the state of Connecticut,
and the child-placing agency obtained guardianship or other court
authority to place the child for adoption. If no such affidavit
or certified decree has been filed, then termination of parental
rights proceedings shall be required in accordance with sections
17a-112, 17a-113, 45a-187, 45a-606, 45a-607, 45a-706 to 45a-709,
inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-737,
inclusive, 45a-743 to 45a-757, inclusive, and 52-231a."
General Statutes § 45a-726a provides: "Notwithstanding any
provision of sections 4a-60a and 46a-81a to 46a-81p, inclusive,
the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing
agency may consider the sexual orientation of the prospective
adoptive or foster parent or parents when placing a child for
adoption or in foster care, as the case may be. Nothing in this
section shall be deemed to require the commissioner of children
and families or a child-placing agency to place a child for
adoption or in foster care with a prospective adoptive or foster
parent or parents who are homosexual or bisexual."
General Statutes § 45a-727 provides: "(a) (1) Each adoption
matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a court of
probate, together with the written agreement of adoption, in
duplicate. One of the duplicates shall be sent forthwith to the
commissioner of children and families.