IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] statutory parent.
Footnote: 22General Statutes § 45a-763 provides in pertinent part:
"Adoption Review Board established. (a) An Adoption Review Board
is established, to consist of the commissioner of children and
families or his designee, the probate court administrator or his
designee, and an officer of a child-placing agency which is
located in the state and licensed by the commissioner of children
and families . . . .
"(b) Each designee or officer shall be a person who is
familiar with and experienced in adoption procedures, policies
and practices. . . ."
For the full text of § 45a-763, see footnote 14 of the
majority opinion.
Footnote: 23Pursuant to § 45a-764 (g), a waiver of the statutory
parent requirement may not be granted "if the board determines
that the adoption proceeding would violate the public policy of
the state against the obtaining of children by illegal means for
adoption purposes."
Footnote: 24To be perfectly clear, § 45a-763 (a) provides that the
board consists of "the commissioner of children and families . .
. and an officer of a child-placing agency," and § 45a-764 (a)
authorizes the board to "waive the requirement that the minor
child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a
child-placing agency."
Footnote: 25Pursuant to § 45a-764 (b), "[a]ny judge of probate who has
had presented to him an application for adoption which may not
proceed because the child has not been . . . placed [by a
statutory parent] may apply in writing to the [board] for a
waiver of such requirement." If the board elects to grant a
waiver, § 45a-764 (e) provides in pertinent part that the
chairperson of the board "shall notify the court of probate that
the adoption may proceed and that the requirement of placement by
[a statutory parent] is waived." The Probate Court then retains
discretion to either grant or deny the proposed adoption.
General Statutes § 45a-764 (f) ("If the court of probate
thereafter grants the adoption application . . . ." [Emphasis
added.]).