IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] [written adoption] agreement. If the purported agreement is void,
there is nothing which the Probate Court can approve. . . .
`[C]onsent lies at the foundation of statutes of adoption and when
it is required to be given and submitted the [Probate] Court cannot
take jurisdiction of the subject matter without it.'" [Emphasis
added.]); see also Johnson v. Terry, 34 Conn. 259, 263 (1867)
(adoption law "enables a parent under certain circumstances to
[give a child in adoption], and impliedly restrains him under all
others"). Thus, the requirement of § 45a-727 (a) (1) that "[e]ach
adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a
court of probate, together with the written agreement of adoption";
(emphasis added); limits the subject matter jurisdiction of the
Probate Court to adoption applications that are supported by a
statutorily authorized adoption agreement.
The legislative history of § 45a-724 (a), which authorizes
statutory parent, stepparent and blood relative adoption