IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] parent(s) . . . ."See footnote 27 (Emphasis added.) Regs., Conn. State Agencies
§ 45a-728-2 (h), promulgated pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-728.See footnote 28 Because "give" and "place" are interchangeable, § 45a-724
(a) falls squarely within the orbit of the waiver provision of
§ 45a-764 (a). In other words, § 45a-724 (a) provides that a
statutory parent is required to place a child, and § 45a-764 (a)
authorizes the board to waive this provision in the best interests
of the child. It is apparent that recognizing the way in which
§§ 45a-724 (a) and 45a-764 (a) dovetail with one another is "not
inconsistent with the language used."See footnote 29 Black's Law Dictionary
(6th Ed. 1990).
Second, the majority focuses upon the requirement of General
Statutes § 45a-727 (a) (1) that "[e]ach adoption matter shall be
instituted by filing an application in a court of probate, together
with the written agreement of adoption . . . ." The majority
claims that these papers must be filed by a statutory parent.
Significantly, the statute does not contain this technicality.
Accordingly, it is of no moment that a statutory parent did not
file the relevant paperwork in this case. Even if the statute did