IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] Footnote: 2The parental rights of Baby Z.'s sperm donor father
subsequently were terminated by the Probate Court for the
district of Groton on April 6, 1993. In re Baby Z., supra, 45
Conn. Sup. 34 n.1.
Footnote: 3Unless otherwise indicated, all references hereafter in
this opinion to General Statutes §§ 45a-706 through 45a-764 are
to the General Statutes as revised to 1995, which incorporate
amendments to those statutes that became effective July 1, 1993,
and, therefore, are applicable to the plaintiffs' adoption
application.
Footnote: 4General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides in relevant part:
"Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court
of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by
law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance
with subsection (b) of this section. . . ."
Footnote: 5"When entertaining an appeal from an order or decree of a
Probate Court, the Superior Court takes the place of and sits as
the court of probate." Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 264, 550
A.2d 1069 (1988); Satti v. Rago, 186 Conn. 360, 365, 441 A.2d 615
(1982).