IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] of such an appeal."
Footnote: 12The plaintiffs also argued that: (1) the decision of the
board "[flew] in the face of a national trend toward allowing
unmarried couples to adopt each other's children"; In re Baby Z.,
supra, Docket No. CV960110941S, 7_8; (2) the board improperly had
considered certain evidence; and (3) the board improperly had
failed to overrule the appointment by the Probate Court of a
guardian ad litem for Baby Z. The Superior Court did not address
the plaintiffs' additional claims. Id., 8 n.4.
Footnote: 13General Statutes § 4-166 provides in relevant part: "(1)
`Agency' means each state board, commission, department or
officer authorized by law to make regulations or to determine
contested cases, but does not include either house or any
committee of the General Assembly, the courts, the Council on
Probate Judicial Conduct, the Governor, Lieutenant Governor or
Attorney General, or town or regional boards of education, or
automobile dispute settlement panels established pursuant to
section 42-181;
"(2) `Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not
restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which
the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by
statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for