IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] election in 1974, and every four years thereafter."
Footnote: 17General Statutes § 45a-92 provides in relevant part: "(a)
. . . Each person who is a judge of probate . . . shall file with
the Probate Court Administrator . . . a sworn statement showing
the actual gross receipts and itemized costs of his office and
the net income . . . .
"(c) . . . Each judge of probate . . . shall at the time of
filing such returns pay to the State Treasurer . . . a percentage
of the annual net income from such office based on the following
table . . . ."
Footnote: 18General Statutes § 45a-725 provides: "A minor child shall
be considered free for adoption and the court of probate may
grant an application for the appointment of a statutory parent if
any of the following have occurred: (a) The child has no living
parents; (b) the parents were removed as guardians of the person
before October 1, 1973, in accordance with the provisions of
Connecticut law in effect before October 1, 1973; (c) all
parental rights have been terminated under Connecticut law; (d)
(1) in the case of any child from outside the United States, its
territories or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico placed for
adoption by the commissioner of children and families or by any
child-placing agency, the petitioner has filed an affidavit that
the child has no living parents or that the child is free for
adoption and that the rights of all parties in connection with
the child have been properly terminated under the laws of the
jurisdiction in which the child was domiciled before being
removed to the state of Connecticut; or (2) in the case of any
child from any of the United States, its territories or the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico placed by the commissioner of
children and families or a child-placing agency, the petitioner
has filed an affidavit that the child has no living parents or
has filed in court a certified copy of the court decree in which
the rights of all parties in connection with the child have been
terminated under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the child
was domiciled before being removed to the state of Connecticut,
and the child-placing agency obtained guardianship or other court
authority to place the child for adoption. If no such affidavit
or certified decree has been filed, then termination of parental
rights proceedings shall be required in accordance with sections
17a-112, 17a-113, 45a-187, 45a-606, 45a-607, 45a-706 to 45a-709,
inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-737,
inclusive, 45a-743 to 45a-757, inclusive, and 52-231a."
General Statutes § 45a-726a provides: "Notwithstanding any