IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] petition for appointment of a statutory parent . . . ." (Emphasis
added.) Section 45a-725 in turn provides in relevant part that a
child is free for adoption when: (1) the child has no living
parents; (2) the parents were removed as guardians of the person
before October 1, 1973; or (3) all parental rights have been
terminated under Connecticut law. It is undisputed that neither
of the first two conditions set forth in § 45a-725 has been
satisfied in the present case. Baby Z., therefore, cannot be
"free[d] for adoption" as required for the appointment of a
statutory parent pursuant to § 45a-718 without terminating Anne's
parental rights.
Footnote: 37General Statutes § 45a-724 (b) provides: "If all parties
consent to the adoption under subdivisions (2) and (3) of
subsection (a) of this section, then the application to be filed
under section 45a-727 shall be combined with the consent
termination of parental rights to be filed under section 45a-717.
An application made under subdivisions (2) and (3) of subsection
(a) of this section shall not be granted in the case of any child
who has attained the age of twelve without the child's consent."
Footnote: 38Prior to the technical amendment, the stepparent provision
of the adoption statutes was specifically limited to adoption
agreements between the child's sole legal parent and "the person
with whom the re-marriage shall be solemnized" (emphasis added);