IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] Zoning
Commission, 226 Conn. 230, 231_32, 627 A.2d 432 (1993). "It is
equally axiomatic that, except insofar as the legislature has
specifically provided for an interlocutory appeal or other form of
interlocutory appellate review . . . [our] appellate jurisdiction
is limited to final judgments of the trial court. General Statutes
§ 52-263 . . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks
omitted.) Ruggiero v. Fuessenich, supra, 344_35; Waterbury Teachers
Assn. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 230 Conn. 441, 447, 645
A.2d 978 (1994). General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant
part: "Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or
action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or
before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or
proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the
decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of
law arising in the trial . . . he may appeal to the court having
jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge
. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Because the plaintiffs' constitutional
claims do not challenge the constitutionality of § 45a-764, the
statute at issue in this appeal, but instead challenge the
constitutionality of a future order, rather than a final judgment,