IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] writing with a blood relative [of the child] . . . that the blood
relative shall adopt the child. . . ."
Section 45a-727 (a) provides in relevant part: "(1) Each
adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a
court of probate, together with the written agreement of adoption
. . . . (3) An application for the adoption of a minor child not
related to the adopting parents shall not be accepted by the court
of probate unless the child sought to be adopted has been placed
for adoption by the commissioner of children and families or a
child-placing agency, except as provided by section 45a-764, and
the placement for adoption has been approved by the commissioner or
a child-placing agency. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Section 45a-764 (a) authorizes the board, "upon application,
notice and hearing . . . [to] waive the requirement that the minor
child be placed by the commissioner of children and families or a
child-placing agency." (Emphasis added.) Section 45a-764 (b)
provides that Probate Court judges who are presented "an
application for adoption which may not proceed because the child
has not been so placed" may apply in writing to the board for
waiver of such requirement. Section 45a-764 (g) provides: "No
such waiver may be granted if the board determines that the
adoption proceeding would violate the public policy of the state
against the obtaining of children by illegal means for adoption
purposes."
To summarize, four provisions of the adoption statutes are
relevant to this appeal. First, § 45a-724 (a) explicitly
authorizes only three types of adoption agreements: (1) agreements
by which a statutory parent agrees to have a minor child adopted by