IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] . . The court accepted the proffer of Nordhaus as an expert in
the field of child placement and adoption based upon her
impressive credentials." In re Baby Z., supra, 45 Conn. Sup. 35
n.3.
Footnote: 8The parental rights of the sperm donor were terminated
before the plaintiffs filed the petition for adoption.
Footnote: 9As indicated by the majority in footnote 3 of its opinion,
all references to General Statutes §§ 45a-706 through 45a-764 are
to the 1995 revision.
Footnote: 10For the full text of § 45a-764, see footnote 9 of the
majority opinion.
Footnote: 11For the full text of § 45a-724, see footnote 8 of the
majority opinion.
Footnote: 12See part II B of this dissent.
Footnote: 13General Statutes § 45a-706 provides in relevant part:
"Rule of construction. The provisions of sections . . . 45a-706
to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to
45a-734, inclusive, 45a-736, 45a-737 and 52-231a shall be
liberally construed in the best interests of any child for whom a
petition has been filed under said sections."
Footnote: 14Discuillo v. Stone & Webster, 242 Conn. 570, 698 A.2d 873
(1997); Kinney v. State, 213 Conn. 54, 566 A.2d 670 (1989); and
Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988).
Footnote: 15Significantly, the statutes regulating workers'