IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] Footnote: 34In 1991, § 45-63 was transferred in relevant part to
§ 45a-727 (a) (1) and (3).
Footnote: 35There have been no further relevant changes to the
adoption statutes. See General Statutes § 45a-724 (a), formerly
§ 45-61i, § 45a-727 (a) (1) and (3), formerly § 45-63, and § 45a-764, formerly, § 45-69d.
Footnote: 36General Statutes §§ 17a-112 and 45a-717 authorize the
appointment of a statutory parent pursuant to a formal petition
for termination of existing parental rights. Because the
plaintiffs seek to preserve rather than terminate Anne's parental
rights, General Statutes § 45a-718 consequently provides the only
possible basis for the appointment of a statutory parent for Baby
Z.
General Statutes § 45a-718 (a), however, provides in
relevant part: "If a child is free for adoption as provided in
section 45a-725, and no appointment of a statutory parent has
been made under section 17a-112 or section 45a-717, the court of
probate shall appoint a statutory parent for the child upon
petition for appointment of a statutory parent . . . ." (Emphasis
added.) Section 45a-725 in turn provides in relevant part that a
child is free for adoption when: (1) the child has no living
parents; (2) the parents were removed as guardians of the person
before October 1, 1973; or (3) all parental rights have been