IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] consistent with the general statutory scheme that the regulation
was designed to implement.' Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v.
Commissioner, 202 Conn. 583, 600, 522 A.2d 771 (1987); see also
Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v. Groppo, 204 Conn. 122,
129_30, 527 A.2d 672 (1987); Connecticut Hospital Assn., Inc. v.
Commission on Hospitals & Health Care, 200 Conn. 133, 144, 509
A.2d 1050 (1986)." Caldor, Inc. v. Heslin, 215 Conn. 590, 599,
577 A.2d 1009 (1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1088, 111 S. Ct.
966, 112 L. Ed. 2d 1053 (1991).
Footnote: 28General Statutes § 45a-728 provides in pertinent part:
"[T]he commissioner of children and families shall adopt
regulations . . . concerning adoption placement of children who
have been identified or located by prospective adoptive parents.
. . ."
Footnote: 29Furthermore, nothing in the text of § 45a-724 suggests
that the list of those who may give a child in adoption has
anything at all to do with the jurisdiction of the board.
Accordingly, the absence of a statutory parent in this case does