IN RE THE ADOPTION OF BABY Z.
[…] provision of sections 4a-60a and 46a-81a to 46a-81p, inclusive,
the commissioner of children and families or a child-placing
agency may consider the sexual orientation of the prospective
adoptive or foster parent or parents when placing a child for
adoption or in foster care, as the case may be. Nothing in this
section shall be deemed to require the commissioner of children
and families or a child-placing agency to place a child for
adoption or in foster care with a prospective adoptive or foster
parent or parents who are homosexual or bisexual."
General Statutes § 45a-727 provides: "(a) (1) Each adoption
matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a court of
probate, together with the written agreement of adoption, in
duplicate. One of the duplicates shall be sent forthwith to the
commissioner of children and families.
"(2) The application shall incorporate a declaration that to
the best of the knowledge and belief of the declarant there is no
other proceeding pending or contemplated in any other court
affecting the custody of the child to be adopted, or if there is