STEVEN R. JOHNSON,
[…] Id. at *2. We find this rationale to be persuasive.See footnote 4 Accordingly, the trial judge in the instant case did not err in declining to offset the Wife's future social security benefits.See footnote 5

    In sum, we REVERSE and REMAND for a re-determination of an equitable distribution of the marital assets, utilizing the concept of present value of the Husband's police pension plan. We AFFIRM the judgment of the trial court in all other respects.MINER, J. and MCDONALD, PARKER L., SENIOR JUDGE, CONCUR.


Footnote: 1 Section 61.076(1), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:

    (1) All vested and non-vested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.


Footnote: 2 Marriage of M. Berthiaume, 1991 WL 90839 (Minn. Ct. App. 1991); McGran v. McGran, 1995 WL 907577 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1995); Mack v. Mack, 323 N.W.2d 153 (Wis. Ct. App. 1982); Jefferies v. Jefferies, 895 P.2d 835 (Utah Ct.