Court of Appeals Division II
[…] (d)  A written copy of the evaluation with recommendations to the
	adoptive family receiving the report.

	   (4)  Entities and persons obligated to provide information under this
	section shall make reasonable efforts to locate records and information
	concerning the child's mental, physical, and sensory handicaps.  The
	entities or persons providing the information have no duty, beyond
	providing the information, to explain or interpret the records or
	information regarding the child's present or future health.

  Following amendments in 1993 and 1994, RCW 26.33.380 currently provides:

	  (1) Every person, firm, society, association, corporation, or state agency
	receiving, securing a home for, or otherwise caring for a minor child shall
	transmit to the prospective adopting parent prior to placement and shall
	make available to all persons with whom a child has been placed by
	adoption, a family background and child and family social history report,
	which includes a chronological history of the circumstances surrounding the
	adoptive placement and any available psychiatric reports, psychological
	reports, court reports pertaining to dependency or custody, or school
	reports.  Such reports or information shall not reveal the identity of the
	birth parents of the child but shall contain reasonably available
	nonidentifying information.

	  (2)  Entities and person obligated to provide information under this
	section shall make reasonable efforts to locate records and information
	concerning the child's family background and social history.  The entities
	or persons providing the information have no duty, beyond providing the
	information, to explain or interpret the records or information regarding
	the child's mental or physical health.