Court of Appeals Division II
[…] available to all persons with whom a child has been placed by adoption, a
family background and child and family social history report, which
includes a chronological history of the circumstances surrounding the
adoptive placement and any available psychiatric reports, psychological
reports, court reports pertaining to dependency or custody, or school
reports.  Such reports or information shall not reveal the identity of the
natural parents of the child.

  Laws of 1989, ch. 281, sec. 2.

  Following amendments in 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1994, RCW 26.33.350 currently
provides:

	 (1)  Every person, firm, society, association, corporation, or state agency
	receiving, securing a home for, or otherwise caring for a minor child shall
	transmit to the prospective adopting parent prior to placement and shall
	make available to all persons with whom a child has been placed by adoption
	a complete medical report containing all known and available information
	concerning the mental, physical, and sensory handicaps of the child.

	  (2) The report shall not reveal the identity of the birth parent of
	the child except as authorized under this chapter but shall include any
	known or available mental or physical health history of the birth parent
	that needs to be known by the adoptive parent to facilitate proper health
	care for the child or that will assist the adoptive parent in maximizing
	the developmental potential of the child.

	  (3)  Where known or available, the information provided shall include:

		 (a)  A review of the birth family's and the child's previous medical
	history, including the child's x-rays, examinations, hospitalizations, and
	immunizations.  After July 1, 1992, medical histories shall be given on a
	standardized reporting form developed by the department;

		 (b)  A physical exam of the child by a licensed physician with
	appropriate laboratory tests and x-rays;

		 (c)  A referral to a specialist if indicated; and

		 (d)  A written copy of the evaluation with recommendations to the
	adoptive family receiving the report.

	   (4)  Entities and persons obligated to provide information under this
	section shall make reasonable efforts to locate records and information
	concerning the child's mental, physical, and sensory handicaps.  The
	entities or persons providing the information have no duty, beyond
	providing the information, to explain or interpret the records or
	information regarding the child's present or future health.

  Following amendments in 1993 and 1994, RCW 26.33.380 currently provides:

	  (1) Every person, firm, society, association, corporation, or state agency