DANIEL M. LINN, Respondent-Below, Appellant, v. DELAWARE CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT and CAROL J.TOMAN, Petitioners-Below, Appellees. |
[…] Linn's request for equitable relief under the circumstances. It would be inequitable to allow Mr. Linn to assert defenses that probably would not have been available to him in MinnesotaSee footnote 71 when he did not provide any information as to his net income.See footnote 72
To allow Mr. Linn to challenge the Minnesota 1995 Arrearages Order would violate 28 U.S.C. 1738BSee footnote 73 and the full faith and credit provisions of the United States Constitution. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(g) even if a state loses continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the state may still enforce the "unsatisfied obligations that accrued before the date on which a modification of the order is made."See footnote 74 Thus, if Mr. Linn wishes to challenge the arrears calculation in the 1995 Minnesota Arrearages Order, he must do so in Minnesota.See footnote 75
As discussed above, Minnesota had jurisdiction to enforce its 1983 Child Support Order.