DANIEL M. LINN, Respondent-Below, Appellant, v. DELAWARE CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT and CAROL J.TOMAN, Petitioners-Below, Appellees. |
[…] Although we note that the 1995 Minnesota Arrearages Order may not have accounted for all the support payments made by Mr. Linn,See footnote 78 we find that the Delaware Family Court properly rejected Mr. Linn's request to introduce evidence of support payments made before the 1995 Minnesota Arrearages Order reduced the arrears to a judgment. Section 607(a)(6) of UIFSA (1992) states: "[a] party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving one or more of the following defenses: . . .(6) full or partial payment has been made."See footnote 79 The Delaware Family Court found that (a)(6) did not authorize "a new or de novo hearing to determine what payments were made for the time period in question that the foreign state court considered . . . [but did] mean that [it] should determine what payments have been made