T.C. Memo. 1999-273
[…] In this case, petitioners agreed to the unallocated family support payments in a stipulation which was incorporated into Temporary Orders. The Temporary Orders state that the unallocated payments must continue "until further Order of Court." Moreover, Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 14-10-108(5)(c), dealing with temporary orders and injunctions, provides, in pertinent part, that a temporary order "Terminates when the final decree is entered, unless continued by the court for good cause to a date certain, or when the petition for dissolution or legal separation is voluntarily dismissed."8

    Neither the Temporary Orders nor the UDMA provides that the unallocated family support payments must terminate on the death of the payee spouse.